Class 12 Biology Zoology | Chapter 2 Zoology Part-1

Class 12 Biology Zoology | Chapter 2 Human Reproduction | Textbook Evaluation Questions | Q.No 0 | 12th Bio Zoology | Chapter 2 | QB 0

1. The mature sperms are stored in the
a. Seminiferous tubules
b.Vas deferens
c. Epididymis
d. Seminal vesicle
Answer : c. Epididymis

2. The male sex hormone testosterone is secreted from
a. Sertoli cells
b. Leydig cell
c. Epididymis
d. Prostate gland
Answer : b. Leydig cell

3. The glandular accessory organ which produces the largest proportion of semen is
a. Seminal vesicle
b. Bulbourethral gland
c. Prostate gland
d. Mucous gland
Answer : a. Seminal vesicle

4. The male homologue of the female clitoris is……..
a. Scrotum
b. Penis
c. Urethra
d.Testis
Answer : b. Penis

5. The site of embryo implantation is the
a. Uterus
b. Peritoneal cavity
c. Vagina
d. Fallopian tube
Answer : a. Uterus

6. The foetal membrane that forms the basis of the umbilical cord is …….
a. Allantois
b. Amnion
c. Chorion
d. Yolk sac
Answer : a. Allantois

7. The most important hormone in initiating and maintaining lactation after birth is
a. Oestrogen
b. FSH
c. Prolactin
d. Oxytocin
Answer : c. Prolactin

8. Mammalian egg is
a. Mesolecithal and non cleidoic
b. Microlecithal and non cleidoic
c. Alecithal and non cleidoic
d. Alecithal and cleidoic
Answer : c. Alecithal and non cleidoic

9. The process which the sperm undergoes before penetrating the ovum is
a. Spermiation
b. Cortical reaction
c. Spermiogenesis
d. Capacitation
Answer : d. Capacitation

10. The milk secreted by the mammary glands soon after childbirth is called
a. Mucous
b. Colostrum
c. Lactose
d. Sucrose
Answer : b. Colostrum

11. Colostrum is rich in ………………..
a. Ig E
b. Ig A
c. Ig D
d. Ig M
Answer : b. Ig A

12. The Androgen Binding Protein (ABP) is produced by ……………….
a. Leydig cells
b. Hypothalamus
c. Sertoli cells
d. Pituitary gland
Answer : c. Sertoli cells

13. Find the wrongly matched pair
a. Bleeding phase - fall in oestrogen and progesterone
b. Follicular phase - rise in oestrogen
c. Luteal phase - rise in FSH level
d. Ovulatory phase - LH surge
Answer : c. Luteal phase - rise in FSH level

14.
Assertion (A) : In human male, testes are extra abdominal and lie in scrotal sacs.
Reason (R) : Scrotum acts as thermoregulator and keeps temperature lower by 2°C for normal sperm production.
a. A and R are true, R is the correct explanation of A.
b. A and Rare true, R is not the correct explanation of A.
c. A is true, R is false.
d. Both A and R are false.
Answer : a. A and R are true, R is the correct explanation of A.

15.
Assertion (A) : Ovulation is the release of ovum from the Graafian follicle.
Reason (R) : It occurs during the follicular phase of the menstrual cycle.
a. A and R are true, R is the correct explanation of A.
b. A and Rare true, R is not the correct explanation of A.
c. A is true, R is false.
d. Both A and R are false.
Answer : c. A is true, R is false.

16.
Assertion (A) : Head of the sperm consists of acrosome and mitochondria.
Reason (R) : Acrosome contains spiral rows of mitochondria.
a. A and R are true, R is the correct explanation of A.
b. A and Rare true, R is not the correct explanation of A.
c. A is true, R is false.
d. Both A and R are false.
Answer : d. Both A and R are false.


Previously Asked Questions As follow :

  1. A . March-2025 (Bio Zoology)

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Ad Code

Responsive Advertisement